Glynn Turman

Glynn Turman

Glynn Russell Turman, born on January 31, 1947, in New York City, is a revered American stage, television, and film actor as well as a writer, whose career spans decades. He gained early recognition for his role as Leroy "Preach" Jackson in the 1975 film "Cooley High." Turman's talent shone on Broadway, earning a Tony Award for "The Great White Hope." He's renowned for TV work in "The Wire," math professor and retired Army colonel Bradford Taylor on the NBC sitcom "A Different World," fictional Baltimore mayor Clarence Royce on the HBO drama series "The Wire" and "House of Lies." His filmography includes impactful roles in "Gremlins" and "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom." With a captivating presence, Turman continues to enthrall audiences, showcasing remarkable versatility and depth in his performances.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1947-01-31
Place of Birth: New York City, New York, USA
Also Known As: 글린 터먼, Glynn Russell Turman, Glynn R. Turman

Movies List of Glynn Turman

HD

Sahara

2005 Movie
HD

Men of Honor

2000 Movie
HD

Cooley High

1975 Movie
HD

Burlesque

2010 Movie
HD

Super 8

2011 Movie
HD

J.D.'s Revenge

1976 Movie
HD

Out of Bounds

1986 Movie
HD

Light It Up

1999 Movie
HD

John Dies at the End

2013 Movie
HD

The River Niger

1976 Movie
HD

The Inkwell

1994 Movie
HD

Kings of the Evening

2008 Movie
HD

Buffalo Soldiers

1997 Movie
HD

Fire & Ice

2001 Movie
HD

The Pastor's Secret

2012 Movie
HD

Someone Else's Child

1994 Movie
HD

Subterfuge

1996 Movie
HD

Thomasine & Bushrod

1974 Movie
HD

The Seat Filler

2004 Movie
HD

Minstrel Man

1977 Movie
HD

Deep Cover

1992 Movie
HD

Thornwell

1981 Movie
HD

Honky

1971 Movie
HD

Carter's Army

1970 Movie
HD

Together Brothers

1974 Movie
HD

Takers

2010 Movie
HD

The Obama Effect

2012 Movie
HD

The Serpent's Egg

1977 Movie
HD

Attica

1980 Movie
HD

Penitentiary II

1982 Movie
HD

Gremlins

1984 Movie
HD

Bumblebee

2018 Movie
HD

Solace

2018 Movie
HD

Ask Max

1986 Movie
HD

Windows on the World

2019 Movie
HD

The Visit

2001 Movie
HD

Sextuplets

2019 Movie
HD

The Way Back

2020 Movie
HD

Justine

2019 Movie
HD

AWOL

1972 Movie
HD

Air Rage

2001 Movie
HD

The Tapestry

1976 Movie
HD

In Search of America

1971 Movie
HD

Freedom Song

2000 Movie
HD

The Killing Floor

2017 Movie
HD

Outlaw Johnny Black

2023 Movie
HD

Rustin

2023 Movie
HD

Manimal

1983 Movie
HD

The Devil You Know

2022 Movie
HD

The Blue Knight

1975 Movie
HD

Act Like You Love Me

2013 Movie
HD

80 for Brady

2023 Movie