Amy Adams

Amy Adams

Amy Lou Adams (born August 20, 1974) is an American actress. Known for both her comedic and dramatic roles, she has been featured three times in annual rankings of the world's highest-paid actresses. She has received various accolades, including two Golden Globe Awards, in addition to nominations for six Academy Awards, seven British Academy Film Awards, and two Primetime Emmy Awards. Adams began her career as a dancer in dinner theater, which she pursued from 1994 to 1998, and made her film debut with a supporting part in the dark comedy Drop Dead Gorgeous (1999). She made guest appearances in television and took on "mean girl" parts in low-budget feature films. Her first major role came in Steven Spielberg's biopic Catch Me If You Can (2002), but she was unemployed for a year afterward. Her breakthrough came when she portrayed a loquacious pregnant woman in the independent comedy-drama Junebug (2005), for which she received her first Academy Award nomination. The musical fantasy film Enchanted (2007), in which Adams played a cheerful princess-to-be, was her first success as a leading lady. She followed this by playing other naïve, optimistic women in films like the drama Doubt (2008), and subsequently played more assertive parts to positive reviews in the sports film The Fighter (2010) and the psychological drama The Master (2012). From 2013 to 2017, she portrayed Lois Lane in superhero films set in the DC Extended Universe. She won two consecutive Golden Globe Awards for Best Actress for playing a seductive con artist in the crime film American Hustle (2013) and the painter Margaret Keane in the biopic Big Eyes (2014). Further acclaim came for playing a linguist in the science fiction film Arrival (2016), a self-harming reporter in the HBO miniseries Sharp Objects (2018), and Lynne Cheney in the satire Vice (2018). Adams' stage roles include the Public Theater's revival of Into the Woods in 2012 and the West End theatre revival of The Glass Menagerie in 2022. In 2014, she was named one of the 100 most influential people in the world by Time, and featured in the Forbes Celebrity 100 list.
Known For: Acting
Birthday: 1974-08-20
Place of Birth: Vicenza, Veneto, Italy
Also Known As: Эми Адамс, エイミー・アダムス, エイミー・ルー・アダムス, Емі Адамс, Amy Lou Adams, 艾美·亞當斯

Movies List of Amy Adams

HD

Catch Me If You Can

2002 Movie
HD

Junebug

2005 Movie
HD

Drop Dead Gorgeous

1999 Movie
HD

Enchanted

2007 Movie
HD

Cruel Intentions 2

2000 Movie
HD

The Slaughter Rule

2002 Movie
HD

Charlie Wilson's War

2007 Movie
HD

Julie & Julia

2009 Movie
HD

Leap Year

2010 Movie
HD

Serving Sara

2002 Movie
HD

Sunshine Cleaning

2008 Movie
HD

The Wedding Date

2005 Movie
HD

The Last Run

2004 Movie
HD

Psycho Beach Party

2000 Movie
HD

Moonlight Serenade

2009 Movie
HD

Standing Still

2005 Movie
HD

Doubt

2008 Movie
HD

The Fighter

2010 Movie
HD

Love and Distrust

2010 Movie
HD

Man of Steel

2013 Movie
HD

The Master

2012 Movie
HD

On the Road

2012 Movie
HD

Big Eyes

2014 Movie
HD

Her

2013 Movie
HD

American Hustle

2013 Movie
HD

Justice League

2017 Movie
HD

Lullaby

2014 Movie
HD

Arrival

2016 Movie
HD

Nocturnal Animals

2016 Movie
HD

Pumpkin

2002 Movie
HD

The Chromium Hook

2000 Movie
HD

The Ex

2006 Movie
HD

Underdog

2007 Movie
HD

Disenchanted

2022 Movie
HD

Vice

2018 Movie
HD

Wide-Awake

2012 Movie
HD

Pennies

2006 Movie
HD

Hillbilly Elegy

2020 Movie
HD

Nightbitch

2024 Movie
HD

Dear Evan Hansen

2021 Movie
HD

The Muppets

2011 Movie
HD

The Invite

Movie
HD

At the Sea

Movie